Contact information

Project leadership:

Associació Ecoserveis

Carrer de Girona, 25, 08010 Principal, Barcelona, Spain

Communication partner:

ENGSO - The European Sport NGO

House of Sports -Box 110 16

100 61 Stockholm, Sweden

Contact us: Pg-website@ecoserveis.net

Social Media

#Playgreen

Facebook: @Playgreenproject

Instagram: playgreen_project

Twitter: @Playgreen7

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

| © 2019 by PlayGreen Project |                               |

Terms and conditions

Terms and conditions for subscriptions to the newsletter and or joining the network of sustainable (sport) organisations at playgreenproject.eu

Newsletter subscription

DATA PROTECTION: The PlayGreen consortium is responsible for the processing of the data and, as such, it treats the data that you provide to offer information regarding the PlayGreen services and send you communications related to the activities. The data provided to will be preserved while maintaining the commercial relationship or during the time necessary to comply with the legal obligations and to attend to the possible responsibilities that may arise from the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data were collected. The data will only be shared with the PlayGreen project partners or where there is a legal obligation. You have the right to obtain information about whether any of the PlayGreen partners are treating your personal data, so that you can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion and data portability, and opposition and limitation to your treatment. You can send an email to Pg-website@ecoserveis.net enclosing a copy of the ID or equivalent document. Likewise, and especially if you consider that you have not obtained full satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, you can file a complaint with the national control authority in the country the PlayGreen partner is from.

PlayGreen Data Protection Policy

PlayGreen Project partners: Ecoserveis, Malta FA, ENGSO, Estonian FA, Flemish FA

Definitions

GDPR: Means the General Data Protection Regulation.

Responsible Person: Means Staff of the PlayGreen consortium

Register of Systems: Means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the PlayGreen project partners.

1. Data protection principles

The partners of the PlayGreen Project are committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR. 

Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;

  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;

  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;

  4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;

  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and

  6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

2. General provisions

  1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the PlayGreen consortium partners. 

  2. All the partners shall take responsibility for the PlayGreen ongoing compliance with this policy. 

  3. This policy shall be reviewed during the project lifetime. 

  4. All the PlayGreen partners shall be registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as an organisation that processes personal data. 

3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing 

  1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the PlayGreen consortium shall maintain a Register of Systems. 

  2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed during the project 

  3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to any partner of the PlayGreen consortium shall be dealt with in a timely manner.

4. Lawful purposes

  1. All data processed by the PlayGreen Partners must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).

  2. The PlayGreen Partners shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.

  3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data. 

  4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the PlayGreen partner’s systems.  

5. Data minimisation

  1. The PlayGreen Partners shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed. 

  2. All the partners can have access to all the information related to each pilot project and general network: photos, videos, email and age, name and surname.

6. Accuracy

  1. The PlayGreen partners shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate. 

  2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.

  3. Each partner will make sure the templates are used in order to protect the stakeholder’s and participant’s data. The data will be able to be shared for the project purposes.

7. Archiving / removal

  1. PlayGreen partners shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review. The data is going to be stored in Google Drive or the website which will be managed by ENGSO but all partners shall have access to the information.

  2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.

  3. Everyone should be able to ask partners to remove the information from the database.

 

8. Security

  1. The PlayGreen partners shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.  

  2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information. 

  3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable. 

  4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place. 

9. Breach

In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the PlayGreen partners shall promptly assess the risk to people’s rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website). 

END OF POLICY

Legal information

This privacy statement has been prepared based on provisions of multiple legislations, including Art. 13/14 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

This privacy policy relates solely to this Application, if not stated otherwise within this document.

Latest update: November 19, 2019